Case Number: 8670
McHenry, James � Age 24 � Colored � Shot to death at 9:30 PM, in 26 W. 18th St., by George E. Brown, in whose poolroom the shooting occurred. On 6/11/26 Brown was held by the Coroner for manslaughter. 1A Dist. June 1926 No Bill.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | June 10, 1926 |
---|---|
Date of Death | June 10, 1926 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 26 W. 18th St. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | poolroom |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | poolroom |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Type of Manslaughter | Other |
Victim
Name | McHenry, James |
---|---|
Age | 24 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Name | Brown, George |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Business Owner | Bar/saloon |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, high white collar (merchant, etc.) |
Killed While Protecting Property | Protecting bar/saloon |
Occupation/ Skill | Store owner, hotel owner |
Police
Precinct | 1 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Date Defendant Arrested | 10-Jun-26 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | June 11, 1926 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | June 11, 1926 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |