Case Number: 8667
McIntosh, Charles � Age 60 � Struck and killed at the S.W. corner of Canal and Madison Sts., by an auto truck driven by John Anthony, who was booked for Manslaughter 2/26/26. On 3/3/26 he was exonerated by the Coroner and on 3/10/26 discharged for want of prosecution by Judge Gentzel. 19th Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | February 25, 1926 |
---|---|
Date of Death | February 25, 1926 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | Canal and Madison Sts. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | S.W. corner |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Car accident |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | S.W. corner |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Accident | Automobile accident |
Victim
Name | McIntosh, Charles |
---|---|
Age | 60 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Anthony, John |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 19 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 26-Feb-26 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | March 3, 1926 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Gentzel |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | March 10, 1926 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Discharged |