Case Number: 8660
McComish, Agnes � Age 50 � Asphyxiated by gas at home, 1642 W. 13th St. by her husband, Daniel, who did so to commit suicide and take her life. Poverty stricken and suffering from cancer. 17th Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | September 20, 1925 |
---|---|
Date of Death | September 20, 1925 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 1642 W. 13th St |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | At home |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Other |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | At home |
Type of Manslaughter | Domestic violence |
Type of Residence | Residence of both victim and defendant |
Victim
Name | McComish, Agnes |
---|---|
Age | 50 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Irish |
Related by Blood or Marriage | Spouses |
Defendant
Name | McComish, Daniel |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Irish |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 17 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | Defendant identified by someone else at scene |
Legal
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |