Case Number: 8655
McClearn, Frank P. � Age 30 � Fatally assaulted at 4:20 AM, in front of 5516 Lexington St., where he had attended a party. During a fight he sustained a skull fracture inflicted with some unidentified weapon by some unknown person. 21 Dist. On 4/6/25 Irvin Forbes was arrested and booked. On 4/14/25 he was exonerated by the Coroner and on 4/17/25 the case was nolle prossed by Judge Fetzer.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | April 5, 1925 |
---|---|
Date of Death | April 5, 1925 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 5516 Lexington ST |
Type of Location | Residence |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Fight |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Other |
Type of Residence | Residence (Don't know whose) |
Victim
Name | McClearn, Frank |
---|---|
Age | 30 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Name | Forbes, Irvin |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 21 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 6-Apr-25 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | April 14, 1925 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | April 17, 1925 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |