Case Number: 8654
McKay, James D. � Age 20 � Found shot to death at 73rd St. and Lawndale Ave. Later it developed that he had been shot by Carmi Trozzo, at whose home he had had a meal and then demanded money and was shot by Trozzo with a shotgun. On 1/29/25 was exonerated by the Coroner. 11A Dist. On 3/23/25 Trozzo was held to the Grand Jury without bail by Judge Borelli. 8/9/25 � Trozzo to Joliet Pen. � 15 years � Benders. 8/30/25 � above sentence vacated and re-sentenced to Joliet Pen. (Ind.) � Lindsay.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | January 19, 1925 |
---|---|
Date of Death | January 19, 1925 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 73rd St and Lawndale Ave |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | 73rd St and Lawndale Ave |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Fight |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 73rd St and Lawndale Ave |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Other |
Victim
Name | McKay,James D. |
---|---|
Age | 20 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Name | Trozzo, Carmi |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 11 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Date Defendant Arrested | 19-Jan-25 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | January 29, 1925 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Benders |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, grandy jury, trials |
Date of Sentence | August 9, 1925 |
Length of Sentence | 15 years |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty, unspecified offense |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |