Case Number: 8653

McDermott, Albert � Age 27 � Fatally cut 1/11/25, with a knife in the hands of an unknown man with whom he picked a quarrel in front of 325 So. Western Ave., while drunk. On 1/20/25 the Coroner pronounced it a �Justifiable Homicide.� 20 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense January 11, 1925
Date of Death January 14, 1925
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 week but more than 1 day
Address 325 S. Western Ave
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description In front of 325 S. Western Ave
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Fight
Total Number of Victims 1
Location In front of 325 S. Western Ave
Type of Manslaughter Other

Victim

Name McDermott, Albert
Age 27 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Gender Male

Police

Precinct 20
Allegations of Police Corruption No

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision January 20, 1925
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Justifiable homicide
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only