Case Number: 8651

Manikowski, Edward � Age 17 � Fatally shot at 6:45 PM, 12/20/27, in a public garage at 4406 Western Ave., by Benjamin Dirzins (20) who was examining a shotgun � On 12/29/27 Dirzins was exonerated by the Coroner. (was not booked for homicide). 13 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense December 20, 1927
Date of Death December 21, 1927
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 day
Address 4406 Western Ave
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description In a publinc garage at 4406 Western Ave
Type of Death Accident
Description Accidental shooting
Total Number of Victims 1
Location In a publinc garage at 4406 Western Ave
Type of Accident Accidental shooting
Type of Business Transportation facility

Victim

Name Manikowski, Edward
Age 17 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Polish

Defendant

Name Dirzins, Benjamin
Age 20 years
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 13
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision December 29, 1927
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only