Case Number: 8645
Mason, James H. � Age 19 � Colored � Found at 12:30 PM, in his room (217) Vincennes Hotel, slouched in a chair, with one bullet wound thru the head and a gun at his feet, from which one shot had been fired. On 10/29/27 the Coroner�s Jury returned a murder verdict �by unknown person or persons.� 2A Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | October 19, 1927 |
---|---|
Date of Death | October 19, 1927 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | Room 217 Vincennes Hotel |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | Room 217 Vincennes Hotel |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional auto |
Type of Residence | Hotel, rooming house, boarding house room |
Victim
Name | Mason, James H. |
---|---|
Age | 19 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Police
Precinct | 2 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | October 29, 1927 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Murder was cause of death |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |