Case Number: 8641

Martin, Frank � Shot to death at 5:30 PM, at 3317 Calumet Ave. during a quarrel with Mrs. Willie Kohlus, who was exonerated by the Coroner 10/19/27 as being justified. 2A Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense October 13, 1927
Date of Death October 13, 1927
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 3317 Calumet Ave
Type of Location Residence
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Accidental shooting
Total Number of Victims 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional auto
Type of Residence Residence of both victim and defendant

Victim

Name Martin, Frank
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Kohlus, Mrs. Willie
Gender Female
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 2
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Date Defendant Arrested 13-Oct-27
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision October 19, 1927
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Justifiable homicide
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury