Case Number: 8635

Malfait, Frank � Age 46 � Fatally injured 8/1/27 in front of 622 W. 26th St. while on an auto truck which sideswiped an automobile. The driver of the truck, Hugh Allen, was, it is alleged, intoxicated. On 9/15/27 he was held by the Coroner. 14 Dist. Oct. 1927 No Bill.

Circumstances

Date of Offense August 1, 1927
Date of Death August 1, 1927
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 622 W. 26th St
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Type of Death Accident
Description Car accident
Total Number of Victims 1
Type of Accident Automobile accident

Victim

Name Malfait, Frank
Age 46 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Allen, Hugh
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 14
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Date Defendant Arrested 1-Aug-27
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision September 15, 1927
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Date of Grand Jury Decision October 15, 1927
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder