Case Number: 8623

Monski, Alexander � Age 31 � Shot to death at 4:40 AM, in first floor, 4435 So. Wood St., by Stanley Loutka, who fired thru the glass panel of the door after being ejected from the place where a party was in progress. On 3/29/27 Lontka was held by the Coroner. 13 Dist. 10/3/27 � to Joliet Pen. � Klarkowski.

Circumstances

Date of Offense March 27, 1927
Date of Death March 27, 1927
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 4435 S. Wood St
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Accidental shooting
Total Number of Victims 1
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Other

Victim

Name Monski, Alexander
Age 31 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Loutka, Stanley
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 13
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Date Defendant Arrested 27-Mar-27
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision March 29, 1927
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Klarkowski
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Date of Sentence October 3, 1927
Outcome of Trial Guilty, unspecified offense
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville