Case Number: 8622

Mulqueen, John � Age 22 � Fatally shot 8:50 PM, 3/12/27 in his home, 5708 So. Honore St., accidentally, by an automatic pistol in the hands of John J. Nagle, who also wounded himself in the hand. On 3/14/27 Nagle was exonerated by the Coroner. 11A Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense March 12, 1927
Date of Death March 12, 1927
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 5708 S. Honore St
Type of Location Residence
Type of Death Accident
Description Accidental shooting
Total Number of Victims 1
Type of Accident Accidental shooting
Type of Residence Residence of victim

Victim

Name Mulqueen, John
Age 22 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Nagle, John J.
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 11
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Date Defendant Arrested 12-Mar-27
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision March 14, 1927
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only