Case Number: 8615
Madison, George � Age 27 � Colored � Died from knife wounds received 6:50 PM, 1/1/27, in 1st fl. 507 E. 36 St., during an altercation over a dollar. Stabbed by Eugene McGruder, alias McGrew, whose arrest (for murder) was recommended by the Coroner. 2A Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | January 1, 1927 |
---|---|
Date of Death | January 16, 1927 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Longer than 1 week |
Address | 507 E. 36th St |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | 1st floor at 507 E. 36th ST |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Dispute over money or property, quarrel |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 1st floor at 507 E. 36th ST |
Type of Manslaughter | Other |
Type of Residence | Residence (Don't know whose) |
Victim
Name | Madison, George |
---|---|
Age | 27 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Name | McGruder, Eugene; alias McGrew |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 2 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | January 16, 1927 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Recommended investigation/arrest |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |