Case Number: 8611

Mozier, Robt. � Age 43 � Fatally shot at 3:50 PM, at 127 So. Sangamon St., by John Mosley, in the latter�s room, while he struggled with Mosley who had pointed a gun at him, while drunk, because he wouldn�t buy some moonshine. On 11/23/26 Mosley was held by the Coroner. 19th Dist. 4/2/27 � 14 years Joliet Pen. � Eller.

Circumstances

Date of Offense November 21, 1926
Date of Death November 21, 1926
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 127 S. Sangamen St
Type of Location Residence
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Other
Total Number of Victims 1
Number of Defendants 1
Prohibition Related Indicators man shot in fight because he wouldn't buy moonshin
Type of Manslaughter Other
Type of Residence Residence of victim

Victim

Name Mozier, Robert
Age 43 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Mosley, John
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 19
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Date Defendant Arrested 21-Nov-26
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision November 23, 1926
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Eller
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Date of Sentence April 2, 1927
Length of Sentence 14 years
Outcome of Trial Guilty, unspecified offense
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville