Case Number: 8606
Murray, Patrick - Age 40 - Shot to death at 4 PM, in front of 742 N. State St., together with Earl J. "Hymie" Weiss, bootlegger, as they were walking along with Attorney W.W. O'Brien, who was wounded, by some unknown person or persons who fired a machine gun from person or persons who fired a machine gun from a second floor window across the street. On 10/21/26 Samuel Peller and Benj. Jacobs, Weiss' bodyguard, who also were wounded, were held by the Coroner because "they were present and armed and had foreknowledge of the shooting." 28 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | October 11, 1926 |
---|---|
Date of Death | October 11, 1926 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 742 N. State St |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | in front of 742 N. State St. |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Characteristics | victims killed while waling with an attorney. One |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | shot by machine gun |
Motive | known bootlegger shot by machine gun |
Description | Other |
Total Number of Victims | 2 |
Excessive Violence | Multiple victims |
Location | in front of 742 N. State St. |
Related to Organized Crime |
Victim
Name | Murray, Patrick |
---|---|
Age | 40 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
VictimEmploymentType | Outside labor force (incl. criminals) |
Ethnicity | Irish |
Known to Chicago Police as | A Bootlegger |
Occupation/ Skill | Other, outside labor force, inmate |
Defendant
Name | Peller, Samuel |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Occupation/ Skill | Other, professional |
Police
Precinct | 28 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 21-Oct-26 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Weeks |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 2 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | October 21, 1926 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |