Case Number: 8599

Muscia, Margaret - Age 44 - Died from a criminal abortion performed by Mrs. Minnie Miller, alias Molinaro, who, on 7/10/26, was held by the Coroner. 29 Dist. Nov. 1926 No Bill.

Circumstances

Date of Offense August 28, 1926
Date of Death August 28, 1926
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Type of Death Accident
Description Illegal abortion
Total Number of Victims 1
Type of Accident Death from abortion

Victim

Name Muscia, Margaret
Age 44 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Miller, Minnie; alias Molinaro
Gender Female
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 29
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 10-Jul-26
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision July 10, 1926
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Date of Grand Jury Decision November 15, 1926
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder