Case Number: 8594
Morgan, Paul - Age 5 - Fatally shot 7/28/26 in the alley rear of 3443 N. Harding Ave., by a 6 year old boy, Robert Overbeck, who was showing him a 22 cal. rifle. On 7/30/26 Robert was exonerated by the coroner. 27A Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | July 28, 1926 |
---|---|
Date of Death | July 29, 1926 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 day |
Address | 3443 N> Harding Ave |
Type of Location | Residence |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Accidental shooting |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Type of Residence | Residence (Don't know whose) |
Victim
Name | Morgan, Paul |
---|---|
Age | 5 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Overbeck, Robert |
---|---|
Age | 6 years |
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 27 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | July 30, 1926 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |