Case Number: 8589

Miller, Fred - Age 50 - Died from multiple bone fractures received in a drunken free-for-all fight in his home on 7/18/26, according to testimony rendered by his wife at the inquest, accusing Gus. Duckenfield of assaulting and kicking him. On 9/27/26 Duckenfield was held by the Coroner. 28 Dist. 6/5/27 - Acquitted - Lindsay.

Circumstances

Date of Offense July 18, 1926
Date of Death July 19, 1926
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 day
Type of Location Residence
Location Description in his house
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Fight
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in his house
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Other
Type of Residence Residence of victim

Victim

Name Miller, Fred
Age 50 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Duckenfield, Gus
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 28
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 27-Sep-26
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Months
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision September 27, 1926
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Lindsay
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence June 5, 1927
Outcome of Trial Acquitted