Case Number: 8588
Martinez, Louis - Age 26 - Fatally shot 12 AM, (dying 5 AM) in a poolroom at 10750 Torrence Ave., by Jesus Campus, who came in and without warning, shot him. Campus escaped. 7/23/26 his arrest was recommended by the Coroner. 8 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | July 16, 1926 |
---|---|
Date of Death | July 16, 1926 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 10750 Torrence Ave |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | in a poolroom at 10750 Torrence Ave |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Characteristics | victim shot by man who escaped |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in a poolroom at 10750 Torrence Ave |
Related to Organized Crime | |
Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Victim
Name | Martinez, Louis |
---|---|
Age | 26 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Defendant
Name | Campus, Jesus |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Latino, Hispanic |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 8 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | July 23, 1926 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Recommended investigation/arrest |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |