Case Number: 8586
Mardorosian, Oscar - Age 35 - Fatally stabbed 9 PM, 7/9/26 at the NW corner of Mango and Grand Aves., during a drunken brawl. On 7/14/26 John Mordan was held by the Coroner as the principal and Newham Mordan (woman) and May Samanian were held by the coroner as accessories. 26 Dist. 3/15/26 John and Newham were acquitted - 3/17/27 - May - nolle prossed - Eller.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | July 9, 1926 |
---|---|
Date of Death | July 10, 1926 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 day |
Address | NW corner of Mango and Grand Ave |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | NW corner of Mango and Grand Ave |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Other |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | NW corner of Mango and Grand Ave |
Number of Defendants | 2 |
Type of Manslaughter | Other |
Victim
Name | Mardorosian, Oscar |
---|---|
Age | 35 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Mordon, John |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 26 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Date Defendant Arrested | 10-Jul-26 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 3 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | July 14, 1926 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Eller |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, grandy jury, trials |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | March 17, 1927 |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |