Case Number: 8584
Madigan, Michael - Age 33 - Patrolman - 14 Dist. - Fatally shot 5:10 PM, 6/5/26, in a saloon at 2724 Union Ave., by the proprietor, James Beninato, when he was about to search a cupboard back of the bar with a view to uncovering illicit liquor. Beninato was thereupon wounded by Patlm. Connaughton and placed under arrest. On 6/18/26 he was held by the Coroner. 14 Dist. 5/26/27 - Beninato acquitted - J. Sullivan.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | June 5, 1926 |
---|---|
Date of Death | June 18, 1926 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Longer than 1 week |
Address | 2424 Union Ave. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | in a saloon |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Other |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in a saloon |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Prohibition Related Indicators | police officer killed while searching for liquor |
Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Type of Manslaughter | Other |
Victim
Name | Madigan, Michael |
---|---|
Age | 33 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
VictimEmploymentType | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Ethnicity | Irish |
Occupation/ Skill | Law enforcement |
Defendant
Name | Beninato, James |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Business Owner | Bar/saloon |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, skilled (butcher, electrician, cab drivers, street car, etc.) |
Occupation/ Skill | Store worker, bar tender |
Police
Precinct | 14 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Date Defendant Arrested | 5-Jun-26 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Victim Employed by Law Enforcement | Patrolman on duty, on street, beat |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | June 18, 1926 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Sullivan |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | May 26, 1927 |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |