Case Number: 8572
Maroney, Mary - Age 5 - Killed at the intersection of Kildare Ave. and Hirsch St., while running across the street, by an auto truck operated by Joe Kanick, who was exonerated by the Coroner on 5/6/26. On 5/25/26 Kanick was held to the Grand Jury in bonds of $5000.00 by Judge Finnegan. 24 Dist. No Bill ??????.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | April 21, 1926 |
---|---|
Date of Death | April 21, 1926 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | Kildare Ave. & Hirsch St. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Car accident |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Type of Accident | Automobile accident |
Victim
Name | Maroney, Mary |
---|---|
Age | 5 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Irish |
Defendant
Name | Kanick, Joe |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 24 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Date Defendant Arrested | 21-Apr-26 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | May 6, 1926 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |