Case Number: 806
Gaughan, Maggie, killed by Zeph Davis, a colored boy, who was arrested, tried, and executed.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | February 27, 1888 |
---|---|
Date of Death | February 27, 1888 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Victim
Name | Gaughan, Maggie |
---|---|
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Davis, Zeph |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | African American |
Race | Black |
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|---|
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Length of Sentence | Death penalty |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty of murder |
Post Trial Information | Death sentence carried out |
Sentence Completed | Yes |