Case Number: 8564

Merrick, Thomas - Age 51 - Shot to death at 12:30 PM, at 238 E. 16th St., home of James E. Martin, with whom he put up for the night, being drunk sick following a moonshine bout; both were intoxicated. It is supposed Martin tried to enter Merrick's room and the latter shot him for a burglar. Martin committed suicide immediately thereafter. 1A Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense February 6, 1926
Date of Death February 6, 1926
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 238 E. 16th St
Type of Location Residence
Location Description Home of James E. Martin
Type of Death Accident
Description Accidental shooting
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Home of James E. Martin
Type of Accident Accidental shooting
Type of Residence Residence of defendant

Victim

Name Merrick, Thomas
Age 51 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Martin, James E.
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 1
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene Defendant identified by someone else at scene

Legal

Type of Legal Decision Recorded None