Case Number: 8559

Mortensen, Sigurd - Age 19 - Shot to death at 1:20 AM, in the bedroom of his home, 5051 So. Wells St., by Sam Koroulis who was sleeping in the room and was awakened by Mortensen's movements. 12 Dist. On 11/21/25 Koroulis was exonerated by the Coroner.

Circumstances

Date of Offense November 21, 1925
Date of Death November 21, 1925
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 5051 Wells St
Type of Location Residence
Location Description In the bedroom of his home
Type of Death Accident
Description Accidental shooting
Total Number of Victims 1
Location In the bedroom of his home
Type of Accident Accidental shooting
Type of Residence Residence of victim

Victim

Name Mortensen, Sigurd
Age 19 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Koroulis, Sam
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 12
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Date Defendant Arrested 21-Nov-25
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision December 21, 1925
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only