Case Number: 8553

Murray, Paul Christopher - Age 30 - Shot to death at 2:45 AM, at 2943 Halsted St., where he boarded, by one of five or six men with whom he quarreled over some unknown cause. The men escaped. On 11/3/25 the Coroner recommended their arrest, as well as that of his friend, Frank McGone, who was there at the time, as accessory. 14th Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense October 18, 1925
Date of Death October 18, 1925
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 2943 Halsted St
Type of Location Residence
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Other
Total Number of Victims 1
Type of Manslaughter Domestic violence
Type of Residence Hotel, rooming house, boarding house room

Victim

Name Murray, Paul Christopher
Age 30 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Gender Male
Race White

Police

Precinct 14
Allegations of Police Corruption No

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision November 3, 1925
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Recommended investigation/arrest
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only