Case Number: 8547
Miner, James -Age 13 - Colored - Accidentally shot to death at 4:15 AM, on the rear porch of 1811 W. Lake St., by Leroy Alexander, another juvenile, who was exonerated by the coroner on 9/8/25. 20 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | September 6, 1925 |
---|---|
Date of Death | September 6, 1925 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 1811 W. Lake St |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | n rear porch |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Accidental shooting |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | n rear porch |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Type of Residence | Residence (Don't know whose) |
Victim
Name | Miner, James |
---|---|
Age | 13 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Name | Alexander,Leroy |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 20 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Date Defendant Arrested | 6-Sep-25 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | September 8, 1925 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |