Case Number: 8529

Malone, James - Age 25 - Colored - Died from a stab wound received at 7:25 PM 1/1/25, at home, 2030 Walnut St., during a quarrel with his brother-in-law, Leon Binkley, who was held by the Coroner 1/14/25. 20 Dist. 5/6/25 Stricken off - ???????.

Circumstances

Date of Death January 7, 1925
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Type of Manslaughter Domestic violence

Victim

Name Malone, James
Age 25 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American
Related by Blood or Marriage Other-in-law relationship

Defendant

Name Binkley, Leon
Gender Male
Ethnicity African American
Race Black

Police

Precinct 20
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision January 14, 1925
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Date of Sentence May 6, 1925
Number of Times Case Stricken Off 1
Outcome of Trial Stricken off