Case Number: 8523

Lipa, Kasimir - Age 45- Found shot to death in a gangway at 4322-4324 So. Ashland Ave. On 12/3/27 two boys, Andrew Zeglin (16) and Daniel Koziel (15) were arrested and confessed to attempting to rob Lipa. On 12/6/27 they were held by the Coroner. 13 Dist. 2/7/28 both to Pontiac Ref. - Brothers. 2/18/28 Koziel sentence vacated and sentenced to Joliet Pen. - Brothers.

Circumstances

Date of Death December 1, 1927
Address 4322 - 4324 S Ashland
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description in gangway
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Other murder, felony murder
Characteristics shot by 2 boys who had tried to rob him
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon found shot to death
Motive attempting to rob vic
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide No
Description Robbery
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in gangway
Related to Organized Crime

Victim

Name Lipa, Kasimir
Age 45 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Polish

Defendant

Name Koziel, Daniel
Age 15 years
Gender Male
Ethnicity Polish
Race White

Police

Precinct 13
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 3-Dec-27
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 2

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision December 6, 1927
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Brothers
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Date of Sentence February 7, 1928
Felony Murder Classification Robbery
Outcome of Trial Guilty, unspecified offense