Case Number: 8521
Lynch, Thomas - Age 43 - Sergeant - In charge of Squad 21-A - While pursuing an automobile Lynch was fatally shot at 4:45 AM, 11/23/27 (dying at 5:05 PM) by Patrolman F.T. Barnes, who was standing on the running board of the police car. The car swerved around a corner at high speed just as Barnes fired at the fugitive machine, accidentally shooting Lynch. On 11/24/27 Barnes was exonerated by the Coroner. 21 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | November 23, 1927 |
---|---|
Date of Death | November 23, 1927 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 day |
Type of Location | Vehicle |
Location Description | in squad car |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Police officer killed during apprehension |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in squad car |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Victim
Name | Lynch, Thomas |
---|---|
Age | 43 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
VictimEmploymentType | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Ethnicity | Irish |
Occupation/ Skill | Law enforcement |
Defendant
Name | Barnes, FT Patrolman |
---|---|
Age | 43 years |
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Occupation/ Skill | Accountant |
Police
Precinct | 21 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Victim Employed by Law Enforcement | Police officer on duty |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | November 24, 1927 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |