Case Number: 8516
Lindner, Wm. - Age 16 - Accidentally shot to death with a shotgun at home, 4547 Montrose Ave. by his brother, Charles Lindner who had placed the gun on a table and shoved it with his hand. On 10/21/27 Charles was exonerated by the Coroner. 27A Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | October 20, 1927 |
---|---|
Date of Death | October 20, 1927 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 4547 Montrose |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | home |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Accidental shooting |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | home |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Type of Residence | Residence of both victim and defendant |
Victim
Name | Lindner, Wm |
---|---|
Age | 16 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | German |
Related by Blood or Marriage | Siblings |
Defendant
Name | Lindner, Charles |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 27 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | October 21, 1927 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |