Case Number: 8514
Lewis, Dofferson - Age 24 - Colored- Died from gunshot wounds received 11:30 PM, 9/23/27, in front of 1230 So. Morgan St., when fired upon by Patrolman Thomas Tyrell who attempted to arrest him following a fight. On 10/8/27 Tyrell was exonerated by the Coroner. 16 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | September 23, 1927 |
---|---|
Date of Death | September 27, 1927 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 week but more than 1 day |
Address | 1230 S Morgan |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | in front of address |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Victim killed resisting arrest |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in front of address |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Lewis, Dofferson |
---|---|
Age | 24 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Name | Tyrell, Thomas |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Occupation/ Skill | Accountant |
Police
Precinct | 16 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | October 8, 1927 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |