Case Number: 8509
Leathers, Jack - Age 25 - Shot to death at 1:35 AM, 6/23/27, in front of 4936 N. Rockwell St., by Sergt. Thos. W. Kehoe and Patrolman James Farley while resisting arrest when discovered in an automobile which had been reported stolen. Both officers were killed by this bandit. 33 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | June 23, 1927 |
---|---|
Date of Death | June 23, 1927 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 4936 N Rockwell |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | in front of address |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Victim killed resisting arrest |
Total Number of Victims | 3 |
Location | in front of address |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Leathers, Jack |
---|---|
Age | 25 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Name | Kehoe, Thos |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Occupation/ Skill | Accountant |
Police
Precinct | 33 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Legal
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |