Case Number: 8494
Luczak, Alex - Age 10 - Shot to death at 12:15 PM, in alley rear 5223 So. Laflin St., accidentally by another 10 yr. old boy playmate, Anthony Sulemic, who was playing with a gun. On 1/4/27 Sulemic was exonerated by the Coroner 13 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | January 3, 1927 |
---|---|
Date of Death | January 3, 1927 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 5223 S Laflin |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | in aley rear of address |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Accidental shooting |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in aley rear of address |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Victim
Name | Luczak, Ale, |
---|---|
Age | 10 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Polish |
Defendant
Name | Sulemic, Anthony |
---|---|
Age | 10 years |
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, eastern european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 13 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | January 4, 1927 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |