Case Number: 8491

Lenz, Lydia - Age 25 - Died from injuries received 10/31/26 at Canal and Washington Sts. while riding in auto driven by Frank Hamilton who drove the car into a concrete abutment. Bassett V. Glick also fatally injured. All were drunk. On 12/21/26 Hamilton was held by the Coroner. 19 Dist. Jan. 1927 No Bill (1) Ind. (1) - No Bill on this case.

Circumstances

Date of Offense October 31, 1926
Date of Death December 12, 1926
Address Canal and Washington
Type of Location Vehicle
Location Description Canal and Washington
Type of Death Accident
Description Car accident
Total Number of Victims 2
Location Canal and Washington
Type of Accident Automobile accident

Victim

Name Lenz, Lydia
Age 25 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Hamilton, Frank
Gender Male
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision December 21, 1926
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Date of Grand Jury Decision January 1, 1927
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder