Case Number: 8490
Lindstrom, Wm. alias Tunyea, - Age 51 - Found dead at 6:50 A.M., 12/7/26, in alley rear of 2118 W. Huron St.; later developed he had been assaulted with a lead 1800 pipe at about 10:30 P.M., 12/6/26, by one Loren Patrick, who confessed he did so at the instance of Lindstrom's common-law wife, with whom he had made a deal to kill Lindstrom so that that she could collect $1000.00 insurance policy, in which she was made beneficiary, if she paid a fine against him of $137.50 for violation of the prohibition law. On 12/30 Patrick was held by the Coroner as principal and Lillian Fraser, alais Lindstrom, alias Tunyea, and Catherine Cassler, were held as accessories. 23 Dist. 6/25/27 Mrs. Fraser and Patrick the actual killed sentenced to Joliet Pen for Life and Mrs. Cassler the "engineer" sentenced to hang 10/21/27 - Judge P. Sullivan. 10/25 stay to 12/29/27 - 10/29/28 - Cassler sentence reversed by Supreme Court. 4/29/29 - Cassler Nolle Prossed - Rush.
Circumstances
| Date of Offense | December 6, 1926 |
|---|---|
| Date of Death | December 6, 1926 |
| Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
| Address | 2118 W Huron |
| Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
| Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
| Location Description | in alley rear of address |
| Type of Death | Homicide |
| Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
| Characteristics | def. Hired by vctms wife in rtrn for paying a fine |
| Method of Killing | Other beating |
| Weapon | assaulted with a lead pipe |
| Motive | Patruick killed Lindstrom at the insteance of Lind |
| Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
| Description | Other |
| Total Number of Victims | 1 |
| Location | in alley rear of address |
| Number of Defendants | 2 |
| Prohibition Related Indicators | payment for murder |
| Related to Organized Crime |
Victim
| Name | Lindstrom, Wm aka Tunyea |
|---|---|
| Age | 51 years |
| Gender | Male |
| Race | White |
| Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
| Name | Patrick, Loren |
|---|---|
| Gender | Male |
| Ethnicity | Irish |
| Race | White |
Police
| Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
|---|---|
| Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 3 |
Legal
| Date of Coroner's Decision | December 30, 1926 |
|---|---|
| Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
| Charges Against Defendant | No |
| Trial Judge | Sullivan |
| Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
| Date of Sentence | June 25, 1927 |
| Outcome of Trial | Guilty, unspecified offense |
| Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |