Case Number: 8482

Long, Thomas J. - Age 45 - died from a skull fracture received 7/12/26 in front of 016 W. 57th St., when assaulted by Fred Schmatz whom he approached in a menacing manner after chasing some kids up the street. Schmatz struck him with his fist knocking him down. On 7/18/26 Schmatz was booked for manslaughter. On 7/22/26 he was exonerated by the Coroner and on 7/28/26 discharged by Judge Richardson. 11th Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense July 12, 1926
Date of Death July 17, 1926
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 week but more than 1 day
Address 1016 W 57th st
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description in front of address
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in front of address
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other

Victim

Name Long, Thomas J
Age 45 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Name Schmatz, Fred
Gender Male
Race White

Police

Precinct 11
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 18-Jul-26
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision July 22, 1926
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Richardson
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Date of Sentence July 28, 1926
Outcome of Trial Defendant discharged