Case Number: 8478
Lamb, Edgar - Age 48 - Died from a skull fracture received about 8:50 P.M., 4/27/26, on 3rd fl. 112 N. LaSalle St., where he went to pay his union dues. He 1354 was drunk and altho there were more than a dozen people there none was found who witnessed the fatal assault. Probably was shoved out of line and fell. On 5/11/26 the Coroner recommended the arrest of his assailant. 1st Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | April 27, 1926 |
---|---|
Date of Death | April 30, 1926 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 week but more than 1 day |
Address | 112 N LaSalle |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | 3rd fl 112 N LaSalle where he went to pay his unio |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 3rd fl 112 N LaSalle where he went to pay his unio |
Type of Business | Other place of business |
Victim
Name | Lamb, Edgar |
---|---|
Age | 48 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Police
Precinct | 1 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | May 11, 1926 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Recommended investigation/arrest |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |