Case Number: 8477

Lewis, Wm. - Age 39 - Colored - Died from infected laceration of right temple supposed to have been inflicted on 3/9/26 by Robert Cody during a fight in his 1337 home, 419 N. Hermitage Ave., when Cody struck him with a knife. On 3/24/26 Cody was held by the Coroner. 22 Dist. 3/21/27 - Acquitted - Lindsay.

Circumstances

Date of Offense March 9, 1926
Date of Death March 18, 1926
Time Between Offense and Death Longer than 1 week
Address 419 N Hermitage
Type of Location Residence
Location Description home
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Fight
Total Number of Victims 1
Location home
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other
Type of Residence Residence of victim

Victim

Name Lewis, Wm
Age 39 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Name Cody, Robert
Gender Male
Ethnicity African American
Race Black

Police

Precinct 22
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision March 24, 1926
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Lindsay
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence March 21, 1926
Outcome of Trial Acquitted