Case Number: 8472
Lombardo, Guiseppi - Age 25 - Burned to death at 451 N. Eliz. St. Coroner's Jury unable to determine cause. On 4/8/26 Joe Culotta was booked for manslaughter. On 4/16/26 he was exonerated by the Coroner and on 4/17/26 discharged by Judge Finnegan. 22 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | March 25, 1926 |
---|---|
Date of Death | March 25, 1926 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 451 N Eliz |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Other |
Victim
Name | Lombardo, Guiseppi |
---|---|
Age | 25 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Defendant
Name | Culotta, Joe |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 22 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 8-Apr-26 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Weeks |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | April 16, 1926 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Finnegan |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |
Date of Sentence | April 17, 1926 |
Outcome of Trial | Defendant discharged |