Case Number: 8465

Luby, Raymond, Age 25 - While in company with another man at the S.W. corner of Ballou St. and Fullerton Ave., at 11:00 A.M., Patrolman George D. Wanland approached and questioned them, whereupon his pal opened fire on Wanland which was returned by the officer, killing Luby. On 12/1/25 Wanland was exonerated by the Coroner. 25 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense November 30, 1925
Date of Death November 30, 1925
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address corner of Ballou st Frllerton
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Other
Total Number of Victims 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Luby, Raymond
Age 25 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity German

Defendant

Name Wanland, George d Patrolman
Gender Male
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Accountant

Police

Precinct 25
Allegations of Police Corruption No

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision December 1, 1925
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only