Case Number: 8460

Lester, James, alias Lewis, Philip, alias Leslie, Philip F., - Age 30 - Shot to death at 6:50 P.M. in the rear of 3517 Grand Blvd., by Patrolman Wm. Johnson, whom he attempted to disarm after being pursued and captured, having been placed under arrest as a suspect and broken away. On 10/8/25 Johnson was exonerated by the Coroner. 2A Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense October 8, 1925
Date of Death October 8, 1925
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 3517 Grand Blvd
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description in the rear of address
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Victim killed resisting arrest
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in the rear of address
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Lester, James aka Lewis, Phill
Age 30 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Name Johnson Wm Patrolman
Gender Male
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Accountant

Police

Precinct 2
Allegations of Police Corruption No

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision October 8, 1925
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only