Case Number: 8456

Lamaritata, Joseph, alias Marto - Age 22 - Fatally shot 9/5/25 in front of 1631 N. Kostner Ave., by Patrolman James Barrowman, just after leaving the Keystone Hospital where he was taken by a flivver squad to have some injuries dressed, which he received while resisting arrest. He broke away from the officers and was shot. 9/15/25 Barrowman was exonerated by the Coroner. 26 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense September 5, 1925
Date of Death September 7, 1925
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 week but more than 1 day
Address 1631 N Kostner
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description in front of address
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Victim killed resisting arrest
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in front of address
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Lamaritata, Joseph aka Marto
Age 22 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Italian

Defendant

Name Barrowman, James Patrolman
Gender Male
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Accountant

Police

Precinct 26
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision September 15, 1925
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only