Case Number: 8449
Lavenuto, Savario - Age 33 - Fatally shot at 9:45 P.M., 7/14/25 in front of 811 So. Racine Ave., while talking to James Russo, who also was killed by an unknown man who approached them on foot. 16th Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | July 14, 1925 |
---|---|
Date of Death | July 15, 1925 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 day |
Address | 811 S Racine |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | in front of address |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Cause of death unknown |
Characteristics | shot by man who approached them on foot |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | fatally shot |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
Total Number of Victims | 2 |
Excessive Violence | Multiple victims |
Location | in front of address |
Related to Organized Crime |
Victim
Name | Lavenuto, Savario |
---|---|
Age | 33 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Defendant
Police
Precinct | 16 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |
Felony Murder Classification | Double murder |