Case Number: 8447
Lowy, Mrs. Lottie - Age 27 - Died from a criminal abortion at 301 W. North Ave. office of a midwife, Lucy Hagenow, who was held by the Coroner on 7/17/25. 11A Dist. Sept. 1925 No Bill.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | July 6, 1925 |
---|---|
Date of Death | July 6, 1925 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 day |
Address | 301 W North |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | office of a midwife |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Illegal abortion |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | office of a midwife |
Type of Accident | Death from abortion |
Type of Business | Abortion facility |
Victim
Name | Lowy, Mrs Lotie |
---|---|
Age | 27 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Name | Hagenow, Lucy |
---|---|
Gender | Female |
Ethnicity | Irish |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, skilled (butcher, electrician, cab drivers, street car, etc.) |
Occupation/ Skill | Nurse, Midwife |
Police
Precinct | 11 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | July 17, 1925 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | September 1, 1925 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |