Case Number: 8442
Lawrence, Roy - Age 30 - While crossing the street in front of 3907 So. Halsted St., at 5:25 A.M., 4/24/25, he was struck and injured by a speeding auto which escaped. 12 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | April 24, 1925 |
---|---|
Date of Death | May 7, 1925 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Longer than 1 week |
Address | 3907 S Halsted |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | in front of address |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Car accident |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in front of address |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional auto |
Victim
Name | Lawrence, Roy |
---|---|
Age | 30 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Police
Precinct | 12 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Legal
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |