Case Number: 8440
Lucio, Earl - Age 18 - Shot to death at 10:40 P.M., in 116th St., 100 ft. east of Indiana Ave., by Patrolman Patrick H. Devine and Lawrence Sullivan after he had fired at them and fatally wounded Sullivan, when about to be questioned. On 4/17/25 the coroner declared the officers justifiable. 9th Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | April 15, 1925 |
---|---|
Date of Death | April 15, 1925 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 166th st |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | 116th st 100 ft east of Indiana av |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Victim killed resisting arrest |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 116th st 100 ft east of Indiana av |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Lucio, Earl |
---|---|
Age | 18 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Defendant
Name | Devine, Patrick H |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Occupation/ Skill | Accountant |
Police
Precinct | 9 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | April 17, 1925 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Justifiable homicide |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |