Case Number: 8438
Lanciano, Rose - Age 32 - Fatally shot at 11:20 P.M., in the store part of her home, 2959 Wentworth Ave., by her husband Frank Lanciano, who accused her of infidelity. On 3/28/28 Lanciano was held by the Coroner. 2 Dist. 7/8/25 Sentenced to hang 10/16/25 - Willams. 10/16/25 hanged in the County Jail.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | March 27, 1925 |
---|---|
Date of Death | March 27, 1925 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 2959 Wentworth |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | store part of her home |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Domestic violence |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | store part of her home |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Domestic violence |
Type of Residence | Residence of both victim and defendant |
Victim
Name | Lanciano, Rose |
---|---|
Age | 32 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Related by Blood or Marriage | Spouses |
Defendant
Name | Lancicino, Frank |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 2 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 28-Mar-25 |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | July 8, 1925 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Length of Sentence | Death penalty |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty, unspecified offense |
Post Trial Information | Death sentence carried out |