Case Number: 8435
Lubner, Gus - Age 23 - Shot to death at 11:35 P.M., in front of 1413 Custer St., by Patrolman John Baker, from whom he attempted to escape after being discovered breaking into a garage at 2143 Southport Ave. On 3/11/25 Baker was exonerated by the Coroner. 29 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | March 9, 1925 |
---|---|
Date of Death | March 9, 1925 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 1413 Custer st |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | in front of address |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Victim killed resisting arrest |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in front of address |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Lubner, Gus |
---|---|
Age | 23 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Baker, John Patrolman |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Occupation/ Skill | Accountant |
Police
Precinct | 29 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | March 11, 1925 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |