Case Number: 8431
Lewis, John - Age 25 - Colored - Fatally shot 10:45 P.M. 2/15/25 while attempting to burglarize the home of Roberta Williams, at 3811 LaSalle St. On 2/19/25 Mrs. Williams, who shot him, was exonerated by the Coroner. 2A Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | February 15, 1925 |
---|---|
Date of Death | February 16, 1925 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 3211 LaSalle |
Type of Location | Residence |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Accidental shooting |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Type of Residence | Residence of defendant |
Victim
Name | Lewis, John |
---|---|
Age | 25 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Name | Williams, Roberto |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 2 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | February 19, 1925 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |